Fair Schedule

Saturday Schedule

10:00-12:00   Wagon Rides through Boulder Crest Retreat (Eplings lot)
10:00-12:45   KOABD (Montessori) 
11:00   Native American Dance Demonstration (Stone’s Field)
11:00-12:15   Celtic Rhythm School of Dance (BCC)
11:00   Deadline for entries to Pickle & Pie Contest (Lake Store)
12:00   Native American Dance Demonstration (Stone’s Field)
12:00-1:15   The Stringsmiths (Beer Garden) 
12:00-4:00   Caboose open (BCC)
12:30  History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
12:30-2:00   The Immortals (BCC) 
12:45   Pickle & Pie contest winners announced, slices sold (Lake Store)
1:00   Native American Dance Demonstration (Stone’s Field)
1:00-4:00   Wagon Rides through Boulder Crest Retreat (Eplings lot)
1:00-3:45   Sally Mae Foster (Montessori) 
1:00   History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
1:30-2:45   Jason Masi (Beer Garden) 
1:30   History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
2:00-2:30   Organized games (Children’s Fair, BCC)
2:00   History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
2:15-4:00   The Fly Birds (BCC) 
3:00-5:00   The VooDoo Blues (Beer Garden) 
5:00   Scavenger Hunt prize drawing

Sunday Schedule

10:00-12:00   Wagon Rides through Boulder Crest Retreat (Eplings lot)
10:00-12:45   Billy and Bob Classic Country Band (Montessori) 
11:00-12:15   The Spiritual Harmonizers (BCC) 
12:00-4:00   Caboose open (BCC)
12:00-1:15   Tucker Riggleman (Beer Garden) 
12:30-2:00   The Stringsmiths (BCC) 
12:30   History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
1:00-4:00   Wagon Rides through Boulder Crest Retreat (Eplings lot)
1:00-3:45   Bob Keel (Montessori) 
1:00   History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
1:30-2:45   Dave Lange (Beer Garden) 
1:30   History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
2:00-2:30   Organized games (Children’s Fair, BCC)
2:00   History of Bluemont documentaries* (Church fellowship hall)
2:15-4:00   Oaktones Youth Bank (BCC) 
3:00-5:00   KOABD (Beer Garden) 
5:00   Scavenger Hunt prize drawing

Ongoing

Wagon rides thru Boulder Crest Retreat—Epling Landscaping lot
Old-fashioned games at Snickersville Academy
Self-guided walking tour of historic Bluemont—Available at Main Gate
Children’s Scavenger Hunt—Available at Main Gate
Free activities, balloons, and face painting—Children’s Fair at BCC
Rock wall climbing—Stone’s Field ($)
Pony rides—Post Office Field ($)
Barrel train rides—Montessori ($)
Rope bridge climbing—Main parking lot
Terry Bender the Organ Grinder—Mitchell’s Fiber Field
Demonstrations at Mitchell’s Fiber Field—Spinning yarn, weaving cloth
Demonstrations at BCC—Wood turning, crocheting, paper making, pottery throwing, basket weaving, knitting, wood carving, artists at work
Demonstrations at Stone’s Field—Blacksmithing, flint knapping, bushcraft/survival skills, weaving, Indian flute playing, wigwam assembling

Please Visit

Indian Village, tipi, and wigwam—Stone’s Field
Quilt show and craft—Bluemont United Methodist Church
Documentary slideshows on Bluemont history (see schedule)—Bluemont United Methodist Church
Authentic caboose–BCC
Archaeologist exhibit—Montessori Field
Restored log cabin schoolhouse—Snickersville Academy
Giant bake sale—Lake Store
Art show & sale—BCC (inside)
Wine & beer tasting—Hogan’s Field
Local authors—Montessori Field
Gardener’s Shed—BCC
Hospitality Station—Bluemont United Methodist Church

BCC – Bluemont Community Center   – Live Music

*History of Bluemont documentaries include Bluemont 1864 and When the Trains Came to Bluemont.